A note about wills: Whether or not probate will be necessary, Florida law requires that anyone who has possession of a will must file it with the local circuit court within 10 days of learning of the death. Florida Statute §731.110(1) provides that “any interested person who is apprehensive that an estate, either testate or intestate [meaning with a will or without a will, respectively], will be administered or that a will may be admitted to probate without that person’s knowledge may file a caveat with the court. Any Will has to go through Probate in order to get assets transferred from the Decedent’s name to the name of the person inheriting the property. Thousands of probate cases are opened each month across the state of Florida.