Florida Probate with No Will Two Major Misconceptions. In Florida, probate is necessary when someone who resided or owned property in Florida dies and leaves assets behind. In Florida, state law governs estate-planning procedures including the creation and execution of a will. Florida Probate Guide. If you don't, then your spouse inherits all of your intestate property. Simple answer: No, not all Estates have to go through probate in Florida.However, the real question is whether all assets have to go through probate in Florida. RULE 5.380. Under section 733.207, Florida Statutes, “Any interested person may establish the full and precise terms of a lost or destroyed will and offer the will for probate. With over 25 years of experience, turn to the Law Offices of William G. Morris, P.A. An estate is testate if there is a will or intestate if the decedent did not have a will. This rule represents a rule implementation of the procedure formerly found in section 733.207, Florida Statutes.